Expert Profile

facebook.png
LinkedIn.png
Twitter.png
Insta.png

Paul Salmons

Pronouns:

he/him

Availability:

Available

Part-time

Position Type:

Brighton

United Kingdom

Years in the field:

20 – 25 Years

Areas of Expertise

Education, Exhibits development, Professional Development

Currently

Curator of the international award-winning exhibition ‘Auschwitz. Not long ago. Not far away.’


Chief curator of ‘Seeing Auschwitz’, an exhibition for UNESCO and the United Nations.


Consultant to the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum.

 

Paul is also working on a number of other international projects, including a Virtual Reality exploration of the Warsaw Ghetto with Rowan University, New Jersey, and developing new exhibitions, pedagogies and educational resources for clients in the UK, Europe and North America.


Formerly

Helped create the United Kingdom’s national Holocaust Exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, developing its educational approach, programmes and resources.

Co-founded UCL’s Centre for Holocaust Education and was responsible for its educational vision and pedagogic approach, authoring innovative teaching and learning resources, and directing its full range of teacher development programs.

Played a leading role in the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance, an inter-governmental body of more than 30 member states, shaping policy and practice.